For a better browsing experience, please download the latest version of Internet Explorer from Microsoft's Website
Toll Number for EnergyQuotes

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY (ENERGYQUOTES.COM.AU PTY LTD)

Our privacy policy at Energyquotes.com.au is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The policy explains how Energyquotes.com.au may collect use and store your personal information.

Energyquotes.com.au is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 , which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information

Energyquotes.com.au may edit our privacy policy from time to time. Please contact us if you would like a copy of our policy.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We may request or collect your personal information to either provide you with a quote for a product or service, additional information may also be collected and used by our partners to provide you with a business or utility service. Some information that we collect may be also to meet our legal requirements. We may collect or store information for offers or products that may be offered in the future. You have the right not to provide us your information at any time however this may limit the service we provide you.

How do we collect your personal information?

Energyquotes.com.au will only collect personal information about you that is related to our business services. Energyquotes.com.au may collect your personal information in a variety of ways including if you enquire about or seek a quotation for a product or service offered by our participating providers, you request a quote at Energyquotes.com.au website or a website from one of our partners you contact us by phone or mail, We or one of our partners supply any other products or services to you, You participate in one of our surveys or competitions, You provide you details to a third partner that is partnered with Energyquotes.com.au Pty Ltd or Your information has been given to us by one of your family or friends with your consent.

Does Energyquotes.com.au store or hold your information?

Information that is generally collected for an initial quote are personal details such as name, address, phone numbers, National Meter Identifier, current provider, current rates, contract term etc. Additional information may be provided if you take up one of our offers this may include identification, D.O.B etc.

Some sensitive information may be requested such as whether you use life support equipment, hold a concession card etc.

Information that is collected may be stored by Energyquotes.com.au Pty Ltd and used to assist you with Future offers.

We may monitor and record calls both in and outbound by requesting your permission, monitored or recorded calls may be used for training purposes or if consent is provided to form a verbal agreement.

If we are not able to collect some of your personal information we may not be able to provide you with some of our products or services.

In what circumstances will Energyquotes.com.au disclose your personal information?

While conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. In particular, your personal information may be shared between the Energyquotes.com.au businesses or partners for the purposes outlined in this policy. We may also disclose your personal information to our participating service provider’s, professional advisers including tax agents and lawyers, our contractors including telecommunication or information technology service providers, Marketing or sales Contractors, organisations authorised by Energyquotes.com.au to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities, law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and

We may at times disclose your personal information to third parties for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct. In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Future competitions Surveys and marketing Activities

If you are a customer or a potential customer of Energy Quotes.com.au we may contact you with information about products and services offered by Energyquotes.com.au and our business partners that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, Phone, mail, or via a Text Message service. You can and do have the right to opt out at any time. You give your consent to receive direct marketing unless you advise us otherwise. You will remain active to receive marketing for an indefinite period of time unless you inform us otherwise.

Does Energyquotes.com.au disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result Energyquotes.com.au cannot guarantee that your personal data may end up overseas, it may be accessed from overseas for account related enquiries in the future by any of our preferred partners.

Security of Data

Energyquotes.com.au will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information; we may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, and irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Online/Web Privacy

Energyquotes.com.au PTY LTD cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via a website of EnergyQuotes.com.au or our partners, there is always a potential risk when using the internet to provide personal information.

If you use our website we may collect information including, the time and date of visit, Pages you have accessed, your server address, the type of browser used to visit our site and if you have visited our site before. This information may be used to improve or service and marketing activities.

Energy Quotes.com.au Pty Ltd may provide links to third party websites that may have their own privacy policy, we advise that you read the privacy policy of these sites if you intend on providing them any of your personal details.

Do not call Register – Consent

For the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 - by submitting your telephone number on EnergyQuotes.com.au Pty Ltd webpage, Mobile application or utility connection request (paper form) you are providing your consent to be contacted on the details provided.

How can you access or make changes to your personal information

You can request details on personal information that we hold we hold at any time, we may ask for information to verify your identity before providing these details. There may be circumstances where we can’t provide certain information and this may be due to legal proceedings, law requirements, affecting the privacy or safety of others.

If we are unable to provide you with requested information we will advise you in writing of why this decision has been made.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding the EnergyQuotes.com.au Privacy Policy please contact us on:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mail: 7/286 Mt Alexander Road Ascot Vale 3032
Phone: 1300 697 868

Our Partners

What can Energy Quotes do for you?

We make the process fast and easy. We do a quick and free investigation into your existing rates, discounts and agreements. We at Energy Quotes highlight the fantastic savings that can be so easily obtained by using other retailers or service providers in your area.

Why Use Energy Quotes

Energy Quotes is not after the quick sale. We respect our customers and know that repeat business only comes by building relationships on trust and looking out for you – the customer.

Energy Quotes

Energy Quotes Suits Your Needs

We don’t just want to save you money; we want to provide deals that suit your needs. Some offers look great on the surface, but they may not suit yours or your family’s usage, payment terms, location, or conscience.We guide you through the best options that work for you and your family.

Image of Energy Quotes Customer Service Representative
ABN: 85 165 464 960

L1, 286 Mt Alexander Road,
Ascot Vale,
VIC 3032.
FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedInRSS Feed

Disclaimer: EnergyQuotes compares your current charges with the offers of our partner energy providers, aiming to provide you a better offer to save you money.